Newspapers & Publications

The Seattle Times

"Reykdal's experience as an educator and legislator will help him lead competently during this time of unprecedented disruption in public K-12 education. Voters should return him for a second term."

The Stranger

"Chris Reykdal, the current Superintendent of Public Education, needs to keep his job. In the face of COVID-19, Reykdal has been responsibly closing schools, navigating remote learning when 735,000 Washingtonians don’t have internet access, providing meals for the kids who relied on school for getting fed, and much more."

The Urbanist

"Chris Reykdal is seeking his second term.You don’t hear much about him, belying an effective but not flashy stint as superintendent. A steady hand works just fine in such turbulent times." 

Fuse Progressive Voters Guide

"In his first term as Superintendent, Reykdal has pushed the Legislature to fully fund K-12 education, increase teacher pay, and close the opportunity gap for students of color. More recently, Reykdal has worked closely with Gov. Inslee to help Washington's schools navigate the pandemic...Reykdal is the clear choice for Superintendent of Public Instruction." 

Education, Labor, Human Rights, & Progressive Organizations

- Aerospace Machinists 751

- Carpenters LU 59 (Spokane)

- Central Washington Building and Construction Trades Council

- Filipino American PAC of Washington

- Indivisible Sequim

- Inlandboatmen's Union of the Pacific

- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 48

- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 77

- International Longshore Workers Union Local 23

- International Union of Painters & Allied Trades, AFL-CIO District Council #5

- Iron Workers Local Union 86

- Laborers Local Union 242

- Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle

- NARAL Pro-Choice Washington

- National Association of Social Workers - Washington Chapter

- Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii

- Public School Employees/SEIU 1948

- Seattle Metropolitan Elections Committee (SEAMEC)

- Service Employees International Union 775

- Snohomish County Indivisible

- Stand for Children - Washington

- Tacoma Action Collective

- Thurston/Lewis/Mason Central Labor Council

- Thurston County Democratic Women

- UA Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 32

- UA Local 598 - Pasco

- Washington Alliance for Gun Responsibility

- Washington Association for Career and Technical Education

- Washington Building Trades

- Washington Conservation Voters

- Washington Education Association

- Washington Federation of State Employees

- Washington State Council of Fire Fighters

- Washington State Federation of Democratic Women

- Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO

- Washington Teamsters Legislative League

- West Pierce Fire Fighters IAFF Local 1488

Democratic Organizations

- Chelan County 

- Clallam County

- Clark County

- Young Democrats of Clark County

- Douglas County

- Grays Harbor County

- Jefferson County

- King County

- King County Young Democrats

- Kitsap County

- Kitsap County Democratic Women

- Lewis County

- Pierce County

- Pierce County Young Democrats

- San Juan County

- Skagit County

- Snohomish County

- Spokane County

- Thurston County Young Democrats

- Whatcom County

- 1st Legislative District

- 2nd Legislative District

- 5th Legislative District

- 10th Legislative District

- 18th Legislative District

- 24th Legislative District

- 25th Legislative District

- 26th Legislative District

- 27th Legislative District

- 29th Legislative District

- 30th Legislative District

- 32nd Legislative District

- 33rd Legislative District

- 34th Legislative District

- 36th Legislative District

- 37th Legislative District

- 38th Legislative District

- 41st Legislative District

- 42nd Legislative District

- 43rd Legislative District

- 45th Legislative District

- 46th Legislative District

- 47th Legislative District

- 48th Legislative District

Members of the Community

Invested Community Members:

- Gordon Baxter

- Daniel Bell

- Janet Bell

- Sherri Bentley

- Peter Bohlke

- Barbara Byron

- Sam Cagle

- Lawton Case

- Ralph Chappell

- Christine Colton

- Jane E. Cunningham

- Jeff Davis

- Daisy Duffy

- Ally Duvall

- Charlie Earl

- Matt Forbes

- Dean Foster

- Sharon Foster

- Mark Foutch, Former Mayor of Olympia

- Amy Frank

- Kathy Friedt

- Bob Hanell

- Mary K. Hanell

- Jack Havens

- Susan Havens

- Paula Hefley

- Nancy Heley

- William Hochberg

- Bill Holt

- Isabella Jones

- Elmer Keiski

- Karen Keller

- Bill Lahmann

- Mickey Lahmann

- Ned Lange

- Janice Larsen

- Kathy Nolan

- Alysse Normoyle

- Duane Olson

- Sally Olson

- Deborah Pattin

- Samantha Payne

- James Reddick

- Sydney Reed

- Susan Sellers

- Ruth Shearer

- Ashley Sihachack

- Donna Snow

- Theresa Turner

- Terry VanMeter

- Rosemary Walrod

- Katrina Wynkoop Simmons

Washington State Elected Officials

Current and Former Statewide and Congressional Officials

Christine Gregoire, Former Governor

Cyrus Habib, Lieutenant Governor

Hilary Franz, Commissioner of Public Lands

Terry Bergeson, Former State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Judith Billings, Former State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Randy Dorn, Former State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Denny Heck, Congressman, 10th Congressional District

Derek Kilmer, Congressman, 6th Congressional District

Clark County

- Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier

- Rep. Sharon Wylie

- Sen. Annette Cleveland

King County

- House Majority Leader Pat Sullivan

- House Education Committee Chair Sharon Tomiko-Santos

- Senate Early Learning & K-12 Education Committee Chair Lisa Wellman

- Rep. Steve Bergquist

- Rep. Lisa Callan

- Rep. Frank Chopp

- Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon

- Rep. Noel Frame

- Rep. Roger Goodman

- Rep. Mia Gregerson

- Rep. Zack Hudgins

- Rep. Jesse Johnson

- Rep. Tina Orwall

- Rep. Eric Pettigrew

- Rep. Gerry Pollet

- Rep. Bill Ramos

- Rep. Cindy Ryu (also represents Snohomish County)

- Rep. Tana Senn

- Rep. Vandana Slatter

- Rep. Larry Springer

- Rep. Amy Walen

- Rep. My-Linh Thai

- Rep. Jesse Johnson

- Sen. David Frockt

- Sen. Bob Hasegawa

- Sen. Karen Keiser

- Sen. Patty Kuderer

- Sen. Joe Nguyen

- Sen. Jamie Pedersen

- Sen. Derek Standford (also represents Snohomish County)

- Sen. Lisa Wellman

- Sen. Claire Wilson (also represents Pierce County)

- Marcie Maxwell, Former State Representative

Kitsap County

- Rep. Sherry Appleton

- Sen. Christine Rolfes

Olympic Region (Clallum, Grays Harbor, Jefferson)

- Rep. Mike Chapman

- Rep. Steve Tharinger

- Sen. Kevin Van De Wege

Pacific Southwest Region (Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Lewis, Pacific, Wahkiakum)

- Rep. Brian Blake

- Sen. Dean Takko

Pierce County

- Speaker Laurie Jinkins

- Rep. Jake Fey

- Rep. Christine Kilduff

- Rep. Steve Kirby

- Rep. Mari Leavitt

- Sen. Jeannie Darneille

- Sen. Claire Wilson (also represents King County)

Thurston County

- Rep. Beth Doglio

- Rep. Laurie Dolan

- Sen. Sam Hunt

Snohomish County

- Rep. John Lovick

- Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self

- Rep. Strom Peterson

- Rep. Cindy Ryu (also represents King County)

- Rep. Mike Sells

- Sen. John McCoy

- Sen. Derek Standford (also represents King County)

- Luis Moscoso, Former State Representative

Spokane County

- Senate Majority Leader Andy Billig

- Rep. Timm Ormsby

- Rep. Marcus Riccelli

Stand with Chris!

To add your name to our list of endorsements, please provide the information below.

Select your reason(s) for championing public education:

Parents, Guardians, or Grandparents of a K-12 Student:

- Larry Brown (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Michele Payne (also an invested community member)

- Paula Townsell (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Kathy Watkinson (also an invested community member)

- Larry Watkinson (also an education advocate and invested community member)

Classroom Teachers:

- Suzanne Funston

- Martha Patterson (also an education advocate)

- Mel Smith

- Tim Voie

School or District Administrators:

- Tim Merlino

- Michelle Price

Elected School Board Members:

- Russ Pfeiffer-Hoyt

Education Advocates:

- Jennifer Barrett

- Brian Benzel

- Sally Brownfield

- Alan Burke

- Bruce Cowan

- Charlie Earl

- Judy Hartmann

- Linda Hood (also an invested community member)

- Steve Kasner (also an invested community member)

- Liz Davis Selsor (also an invested community member)

Paid For By Friends of Chris Reykdal

855 Trosper RD, Suite 108-117

Tumwater, WA 98512