Newspapers & Publications

The Seattle Times

"Reykdal's experience as an educator and legislator will help him lead competently during this time of unprecedented disruption in public K-12 education. Voters should return him for a second term."

The Everett Herald

"Reykdal, himself a parent of school children, has a varied resume that suits his leadership of OSPI, including a master’s degree in public administration and previous work as a history teacher, a fiscal analyst for the Senate Transportation committee, state representative and three director positions with the state Board for Community and Technical Colleges.

Reykdal has won approval for more than 25 pieces of legislation he has proposed, among them returning civics as a mandatory graduation requirement, expansion of dual-language education, expansion of the Core Plus program that provides high school students with training in skilled trades learning and delinking of high-stakes testing from graduation requirements. During his term, the state has seen graduation rates rise to record highs, and the K-12 McCleary investments have increased per student spending by $3,500.

Reykdal has shown himself an active and responsive steward of the state’s schools and someone who has worked toward the best interests of students. As school districts — and students and parents — look forward to a return to classrooms in coming months, voters should make sure that his leadership is there to draw upon."

The Columbian

“Reykdal demonstrates a deeper knowledge of the challenges facing public schools, whether in the classroom or during the budgeting process. He also recognizes the importance of developing policy guidelines and then working with the Legislature to see that they are adopted. 'We built a strategic plan, and we’ve got bipartisan support for it,' he said.

 

Because of his experience and his ability to work with lawmakers, Chris Reykdal is the clear choice for state superintendent. The Columbian Editorial Board recommends that he be reelected.”

The Walla Walla Union-Bulletin

"Reykdal understands the one-size-fits-all approach has not served every student equally. Reykdal could talk for hours about all the areas he would like to see improvement — from dual-language programs to providing more help for mental health and other issues students face — to make the state’s education system work for more students. Reykdal has had successes in his first four years in office and we expect more in the future. We recommend Reykdal be re-elected to a second term."

The Yakima Herald

"Chris Reykdal is nearing the four-year mark as the state’s public schools chief. He was a high school history teacher, an official with the state Board of Community and Technical College and a Democratic state representative from the Olympia-Tumwater area for several years before his election as head of the Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction in 2016. While not perfect, he has handled his job with skill during a tumultuous time and has earned another four-year term."

The Tri-City Herald

"Reykdal’s priority right now is finding a way to provide a solid education to all students when COVID-19 restrictions have completely changed the way children learn. Local school officials need Reykdal’s guidance now more than ever. In addition to getting through the pandemic, Reykdal wants to improve early learning so children are more ready than ever for kindergarten, and he wants to ensure rural school districts have the same resources as school districts in larger, wealthier communities. The McCleary decision was supposed to fix that inequity, but there is still a long way to go...Reykdal is the only candidate with the experience to get it right."

The Stranger

"He's great at his job. Reykdal has been responsibly closing schools, navigating remote learning when 735,000 Washingtonians don't have internet access, providing meals for the kids who relied on school for getting them, and doing everything he can to close the achievement gap...Just, whatever you do, vote Reykdal."

The Urbanist

"Chris Reykdal is seeking his second term. You don’t hear much about him, belying an effective but not flashy stint as superintendent. A steady hand works just fine in such turbulent times."

The News Tribune

“Navigating Washington’s 294 independent school districts through the uncharted territory of a months-long pandemic is a daunting job, but Chris Reykdal has done it with a steady hand. It’s why we’re endorsing him for a second term as the Washington state school superintendent.”

The Olympian

"Chris Reykdal, a former teacher, school board member and state legislator, has focused on increasing high school graduation rates, revitalizing career and technical education, and expanding early learning. He also has worked hard to help local school districts fund and deliver online learning and school meals during the pandemic."

Fuse Progressive Voters Guide

"In his first term as Superintendent, Reykdal has pushed the Legislature to fully fund K-12 education, increase teacher pay, and close the opportunity gap for students of color. More recently, Reykdal has worked closely with Gov. Inslee to help Washington's schools navigate the pandemic...Reykdal is the clear choice for Superintendent of Public Instruction."

Eli Sports Network

"The Eli Sports Network works hard to remain non-political and we do not take sides 99% of the time. This case happens to fall in the 1%. We are supporting current State Superintendent of Public Instruction Chris Reykdal...He is a known supporter of what we believe is important in the High School experience."

Northwest Asian Weekly

Featured on the Northwest Asian Weekly publisher’s choices for the November election ballot.

Education, Labor, Human Rights, & Progressive Organizations

- Aerospace Machinists 751

- Carpenters LU 59 (Spokane)

- Central Washington Building and Construction Trades Council

- Employment for All

- Equal Rights Washington

- Filipino American PAC of Washington

- Indivisible Sequim

- Indivisible Tacoma

- Inlandboatmen's Union of the Pacific

- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 48

- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 77

- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 191

- International Longshore Workers Union Local 23

- International Union of Painters & Allied Trades, AFL-CIO District Council #5

- Iron Workers Local Union 86

- Laborers Local Union 242

- Laborers Local Union 252

- NARAL Pro-Choice Washington

- National Association of Social Workers - Washington Chapter

- Olympia Indivisible

- OneAmerica Votes

- Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii

- Public School Employees/SEIU 1948

Retired Public Employees Council of Washington

- Seattle Metropolitan Elections Committee (SEAMEC)

- Service Employees International Union 775

- Snohomish County Indivisible

- Stand for Children - Washington

- Tacoma Action Collective

- Tacoma Pierce County Black Collective

- Thurston/Lewis/Mason Central Labor Council

- UA Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 32

- UA Local 598 - Pasco

- Washington Alliance for Gun Responsibility

- Washington Association for Career and Technical Education

- Washington Building Trades

- The Washington Bus

- Washington Conservation Voters

- Washington Education Association

- Washington Federation of State Employees

- Washington State Council of Fire Fighters

- Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO

- Washington State Nurses Association

- Washington Teamsters Legislative League

- West Pierce Fire Fighters IAFF Local 1488

Democratic Organizations

- Chelan County 

- Clallam County

- Clark County

- Young Democrats of Clark County

- Douglas County

- Grays Harbor County

- Jefferson County

- King County

- King County Young Democrats

- Kitsap County

- Kitsap County Democratic Women

- Lewis County

- Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle

- Pierce County

- Pierce County Young Democrats

- San Juan County

- Skagit County

- Snohomish County

- Spokane County

- Thurston County Democratic Women

- Thurston County Young Democrats

- Washington State Federation of Democratic Women

- Whatcom County

- 1st Legislative District

- 2nd Legislative District

- 5th Legislative District

- 10th Legislative District

- 18th Legislative District

- 24th Legislative District

- 25th Legislative District

- 26th Legislative District

- 27th Legislative District

- 29th Legislative District

- 30th Legislative District

- 32nd Legislative District

- 33rd Legislative District

- 34th Legislative District

- 36th Legislative District

- 37th Legislative District

- 38th Legislative District

- 41st Legislative District

- 42nd Legislative District

- 43rd Legislative District

- 45th Legislative District

- 46th Legislative District

- 47th Legislative District

- 48th Legislative District

Members of the Community

Parents, Guardians, or Grandparents of a K-12 Student:

- Bernal Baca (also an education support professional, education advocate, and invested community member)

- Adam Bailey

- Heather Barker (also a classroom teacher)

- Clarice Bates

- Greg Bert (also a classroom teacher, education advocate, and invested community member)

- Mary Elizabeth Bertun (also a classroom teacher)

- Jessica Blinn (also an education support professional)

- Simone Boe (also an education advocate)

- Whitney Bowerman (also an invested community member)

- Larry Brown (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Regina Brown (also an education support professional)

- Laura Buchanan (also a classroom teacher, education advocate, and invested community member)

Joshua Bundy

- John Burbank (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Michael Van Buskirk (also an education support professional)

- Rick Chisa (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Scott Clifthorne (also an elected school board member)

- Carol Coe

- Shari Conditt (also a classroom teacher and education advocate)

- Sarah Culbert

- Angela DeRosa (also a classroom teacher, education advocate, and invested community member)

Rob DeRoss

- Barbara Determan

- Marcia Evans (also an invested community member)

- Anne Figgr (also an education support professional and invested community member)

- Cassandra Fontenot (also an education support professional, classified school employee, education advocate, and invested community member)

- Todd Franklin (also an education support professional, education advocate, and invested community member)

- Erin Gehrke (also a classroom teacher and invested community member)

- Sharon Giannini (also a classroom teacher, education advocate, and invested community member)

- Jen Giannini-Upton (also an education advocate, and invested community member)

- Tracy Godat (also an education support professional and education advocate)

- Wyatt Golding (also an invested community member)

- Alicia Gray (also a classroom teacher)

- Diana Gruman (also an education support professional and education advocate)

- Karen Harmin (also a classroom teacher)

- Tonya Hennen (also an invested community member)

- Tracy Henry

- Janet Hubbard (also a school or district administrator)

- Kate Hudson (also a classroom teacher)

- Jennifer Hyer-Long (also a classroom teacher and invested community member)

- Suzanne Johnson

- Maren Johnson

- Chris Kelly

- Rebecca Khim

- Caleb Knox (also a classroom teacher)

- Josie Komorowski (also an invested community member)

- Leanne Lafferty (also a school or district administrator)

- Jennifer Longmire (also an education support professional)

- Trevor Macduff (also a classroom teacher, education advocate, and invested community member)

- Eric Mallek (also an invested community member)

- Vanessa Mark (also a classroom teacher and invested community member)

- Jessica Markowitz (also an education support professional, education advocate, and invested community member)

- Rebecca Martinson (also a classroom teacher and education advocate)

- Simmi Mookerjee

- Jenny and Steve Morgan (also classroom teachers, education support professionals, education advocate, and invested community members)

- Katie Stoll

- Gudrun Sullivan (also a school or district administrator)

- Samantha Morrow (also a classroom teacher and invested community member)

- Heather Murphy (also a classroom teacher)

- Angelique Ortega (also a classroom teacher)

Michele Payne (also an invested community member)

- Wendy Rae (also a classified school employee)

- Kim Rechner, RN (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Lauren Reykdal (also an education advocate and invested community member)

Sarah Rickert

Julie Robinett

- Mandy Roylance (also an invested community member)

- Laura Schrager (also a classroom teacher)

- Pam Schwenn (also a classroom teacher)

- Kara Skinner

- Jason Summers (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Lisa Summers (also a classroom teacher)

- Keri Swinney

- Michele Tang (also a school or district administrator, education advocate, and invested community member)

- Zach Taylor (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Paula Townsell (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Linda Tyler

- Susan Walton (also a school or district administrator)

- Kathy Watkinson (also an invested community member)

- Larry Watkinson (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Nicole Way (also a classroom teacher, education advocate, and invested community member)

- Emily Weber (also an education support professional)

- Joellen Wilhelm (also an invested community member)

- Denise Whitesel (also a classroom teacher, education advocate, and invested community member)

- Tina Williams (also an education support professional, classified school employee, education advocate, and invested community member)

Annabel Wrightsman (also an education advocate)

Education Advocates:

- Linda Adolphson

- Jack Arend

- Brandon Austin (also an invested community member)

- Kathie Axtell

- Becky Ballbach

- Jennifer Barrett

- Brian Benzel

- Sally Brownfield

- Alan Burke

- Kathleen Reykdal Church (also an invested community member)

- Bruce Cowan

- Larry Delaney

- Charlie Earl

- Richard Frith (also an invested community member)

- Stephanie Gardner
- Jennifer Garner 
(also an invested community member)

- Suzann Girtz (also an invested community member)

- Joanne Glasgow (also an invested community member)

- Dennis Harper

- Judy Hartmann

- Anne Hayward (also an invested community member)

- Randy Holeman

- Linda Hood (also an invested community member)

- Kim Howard (also an invested community member)

- Ashley Jeffries

- Steve Kasner (also an invested community member)

- Tim Knue

- Patricia McDonald (also an invested community member)

- Teri Murphy

- Nancy Truitt Pierce

- Berenice Ponce

- Mary Lindquist

- Kim Marquette

- Dan Newell

- Maria Rebecchi (also an invested community member)

- Kasha Roseta (also an invested community member)

- Chandler Sam (also an invested community member)

- Jessica Sawyer (also an invested community member)

- Liz Davis Selsor (also an invested community member)

- Gene Sharratt

- Donny Shove

- Ingrid Stegemoeller (also an invested community member)

- Brenda Stonecipher (also an invested community member)

- Marie Sullivan (also an invested community member)

- Michelle Sundholm

- Roz Thompson

Looking for materials to share with your friends and family?

Check out my blog!

Washington State Elected Officials

Current and Former Statewide and Congressional Officials

Jay Inslee, Governor

Christine Gregoire, Former Governor

Cyrus Habib, Lieutenant Governor

Hilary Franz, Commissioner of Public Lands

Terry Bergeson, Former State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Judith Billings, Former State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Randy Dorn, Former State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Denny Heck, Congressman, 10th Congressional District

Pramila Jayapal, Congresswoman, 7th Congressional District

Derek Kilmer, Congressman, 6th Congressional District

Maria Cantwell, United States Senator

Patty Murray, United States Senator

Clark County

- House Majority Floor Leader Monica Jurado Stonier

- Rep. Sharon Wylie

- Sen. Annette Cleveland

King County

- House Democratic Caucus Majority Leader Pat Sullivan

- House Education Committee Chair Sharon Tomiko-Santos

- Senate Early Learning & K-12 Education Committee Chair Lisa Wellman

- Senate Early Learning & K-12 Education Committee Vice Chair Claire Wilson (also represents Pierce County)

- Rep. Steve Bergquist

- Rep. Lisa Callan

- Rep. Frank Chopp

- Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon

- Rep. Noel Frame

- Rep. Roger Goodman

- Rep. Mia Gregerson

- Rep. Zack Hudgins

- Rep. Jesse Johnson

- Rep. Tina Orwall

- Rep. Eric Pettigrew

- Rep. Gerry Pollet

- Rep. Bill Ramos

- Rep. Cindy Ryu (also represents Snohomish County)

- Rep. Tana Senn

- Rep. Vandana Slatter

- Rep. Larry Springer

- Rep. Amy Walen

- Rep. My-Linh Thai

- Sen. David Frockt

- Sen. Bob Hasegawa

- Sen. Karen Keiser

- Sen. Patty Kuderer

- Sen. Joe Nguyen

- Sen. Jamie Pedersen

- Sen. Derek Standford (also represents Snohomish County)

- Marcie Maxwell, Former State Representative

Kitsap County

- Rep. Sherry Appleton

- Sen. Christine Rolfes

Olympic Region (Clallum, Grays Harbor, Jefferson)

- Rep. Mike Chapman

- Rep. Steve Tharinger

- Sen. Kevin Van De Wege

Pacific Southwest Region (Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Lewis, Pacific, Wahkiakum)

- Rep. Brian Blake

- Sen. Dean Takko

Pierce County

- Speaker Laurie Jinkins

- Senate Early Learning & K-12 Education Committee Vice Chair Claire Wilson (also represents King County)

- Rep. Jake Fey

- Rep. Christine Kilduff

- Rep. Steve Kirby

- Rep. Mari Leavitt

- Sen. Jeannie Darneille

Thurston County

- House Education Committee Vice Chair Laurie Dolan

- Rep. Beth Doglio

- Sen. Sam Hunt

Snohomish County

- Rep. John Lovick

- Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self

- Rep. Strom Peterson

- Rep. Cindy Ryu (also represents King County)

- Rep. Mike Sells

- Sen. John McCoy

- Sen. Derek Standford (also represents King County)

- Luis Moscoso, Former State Representative

Spokane County

- Senate Majority Leader Andy Billig

- Rep. Timm Ormsby

- Rep. Marcus Riccelli

Members of the Community

Classroom Teachers:

- Joseph Alonso (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Cydney Bacon (also an education support professional)

- Jennifer Benton

- Kristi Bonds (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Janet Bridge (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Liz Brown

- Kristine Bsylous

- David Campbell (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Melissa Charette

- Dalanie Church​ (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Erica Corbin (also an education advocate)

- Katherine Davis

- Christine Dine (also an education advocate)

- Aimee Dunlap (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Andrea Early

- Heather Farren

- Gayle Franks

- Jordan Frost

- Suzanne Funston

- Amy Gress

- Sonja Hanchar (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Karen Hougan

- Danielle Hughes

- Chris Jamison (also an invested community member)

- Kris Juozapaitis (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Anya Keen

- Holly Koon (also an education advocate)

- Marianne Lang

- Daniel Lantz

- Shamra Ledeboer

- Jacquilyn Linarez

- Nadia Lutz

- Jennifer Martin

- Rebecca Martinson

- Todd McLaughlin

- Carolyn Munoz

- Arlene Murphy

- Martha Patterson (also an education advocate)

Doug Peltier

- Erin Pendergast

- Jackson Pendergast

- Toni Peters

- Lisa Peterson

- Susan Poindexter

- Michelle Ramey (also an education advocate)

- Hanah Rasmussen

- Ali Reykdal (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Vic Reykdal

- Kelli Rough

- Kaitlin Savage (also an education advocate)

- Amy Savoie-Lewis

- Mel Smith

- Jason Stillwaugh

- Rob Storrs

John Sullivan

- Laura Truitt

- Melinda Tuttle

- Tim Voie

- Mark Zarate (also an invested community member)
 

Education Support Professionals:

- Dan Barkley (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Janna Bronemann

- Marcy Brown (also a classified school employee, education advocate, and invested community member)
- Susan Canaga (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Marisa Castello
- Kali Dalton
- Scott Friedman
- Amanda Hall
- Nita Hill

- Krissy Johnson
- Carrie Lewis
- Marin Marks

- Ken Mock (also an invested community member)
- Troy O’Dell
- Jim Parker
- Jan Polodna
- Sidney Reid

- Laurie Shannon (also an invested community member)

- Diana Shove (also a classified school employee and education advocate)

- Kolleen Wickens (also an invested community member)

- Brian Honaker Wirzbicki (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Susie Honaker Wirzbicki (also a classified school employee, education advocate, and invested community member)

- Casey Wilson

- Barbara Wischer

- Gina Yonts (also a school or district administrator, education advocate, and invested community member)

Classified School Employees:

- Abbie Juozapaitis (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Kerri Robins

School or District Administrators:

- Molly Alcantar
- Jen Brotherton
- Lisa Cadero-Smith
- Brian Hardcastle

- Frank Hewins
- Andra Kelley-Batstone
- Shannon Leatherwood

- Tim Merlino

- Betty Palmer

- Michelle Price

- Penny Therrien

Elected School Board Members:

- Melissa Beard

- Avanti Bergquist

- Michelle Binion

- Sally Brownfield (also an education advocate and invested community member)

- Jennifer Durney

Danny Edwards

- Gary Fancher

- Maria Flores

- John Gahagan

- Brian Giannini-Upton

- Cindy Kelly

- Kevin Laverty, Former State Board of Education Chair and Former Washington State School Directors' Association President

- Caroline Mason

Geoffery McAnalloy

- Susan Miller

- Mavis Nickels

Carol Van Noy

- Russ Pfeiffer-Hoyt

- Marisa Peloquin

- Gary Rancher

Martha Rice

- Alyson Rotter

- Rebecca Stillings

- James "Jim" Stoffer

- Nancy Truitt Pierce

-Norm Walker

- Suzanne Weaver

Invested Community Members:

- Danise Ackelson

- Kate Altenhof-Long

- Cody Arledge

- Kim Ashmore

- Brian Barker

- Carol Barker

- Gordon Baxter

- Daniel Bell

- Janet Bell

- Sherri Bentley

- Peter Bohlke

- Jim Brazil

- Marty Brown

- Barbara Byron

- Sam Cagle

Mark Campeau

- Erin Carrier

- Lawton Case

- Ralph Chappell

- Christine Colton

- Mike Cooper

- Jane E. Cunningham

- Jeff Davis

Barbara Dittrich

- Joe Downing, Port of Olympia Commissioner

- Daisy Duffy

- Ally Duvall

- Charlie Earl

Dorothy Elsner

Adán Espino Jr.

- Matt Forbes

- Dean Foster

- Sharon Foster

- Mark Foutch, Former Mayor of Olympia

- Amy Frank

- Kathy Friedt

Trenia Funston

- Holly Gadbaw, Former Mayor of Olympia

- Bob Hanell

- Mary K. Hanell

- Jack Havens

- Susan Havens

- Carrie Hefley

- Nancy Hefley

- Paula Hefley

- Rocky Heley

- William Hochberg

- Bill Holt

- Jordon Jeffries

- Lisa Jeffries

- Karen Jeffries

- Isabella Jones

- Elmer Keiski

- Karen Keller

- Paul Knox

- Bill Lahmann

- Mickey Lahmann

- Ned Lange

- Janice Larsen

- Howard Lloyd

- Mason Longmire

- Haley Lowe

- Yona Makowski

- Alan Mountjoy-Venning

- Kathy Nolan

- Alysse Normoyle

- Duane Olson

- Sally Olson

Lynn Ouellet

- Lisa Parshley

- Deborah Pattin

- Julie Peeples

Hope Perkins

- Kim Putnam

- Linda Rachels

- James Reddick

- Sydney Reed

- Zac Reykdal

- Bailey Rollman

Kirsten Sawyer

- Andrea Schmitt

- Susan Sellers

Carol Sharratt

- Ruth Shearer

- Ashley Sihachack

- Donna Snow

- Mary de Soto

- Amber Sparks

Eileen Swarthout

- Eileen Thomson

- Theresa Turner

- Mark Tyler

- Terry VanMeter

- Jessica Vavrus

- Rosemary Walrod

- Karle Warren

- Sasha West

- Wayne Williams

Frank Wilson

- Marcia Woods

- Katrina Wynkoop Simmons

Stand with Chris!

To add your name to our list of endorsements, please provide the information below.

Select your reason(s) for championing public education:

Paid For By Friends of Chris Reykdal

855 Trosper RD, Suite 108-117

Tumwater, WA 98512